. The Court does not know what to make of Appellant’s assertion that:
At the time [Appellant] applied to the Board, the Board did not inform her of a proposed change in the law regarding the licensing of psychologists, nor did anyone else inform her of such a change.
First, the legislative process is open, and the proposed law became a matter of public record in March 1995. Besides, by the time Senate Bill 61 was introduced, Appellant had missed the February 1995 EPPP and she was fated to wait to take it no sooner than October 1995.
. Twenty four Del.C. § 3508 replaced 24 Del.C. § 3507.
. Twenty four Del.C. § 3508 provides:
(a) An applicant who is applying for licensure as a psychologist under this chapter shall submit evidence, verified by oath and satisfactory to the Board, that such person: (2) has had, after receiving the doctoral degree, at least 2 years of supervised professional experience in psychological work of a type satisfactory to the Board....
.Both the former § 3507 and the current § 3508 require that applicants submit evidence that they passed the EPPP. The original 24 Del.C. § 3507 provided in pertinent part that applicant "shall submit evidence ... [indicating competence] in the practice of psychology as shown by written examination....” Under the current § 3508, applicants “shall submit evidence” that they have "achieved the passing score on the written standardized Examination for Professional Practice in Psychology_” Although, the legislature changed the language used for this requirement, the effect is the same: applicants “shall” submit proof that they have passed the EPPP.