Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] jurisdiction over an appeal, even if no party contests jurisdiction. See M.O. Dental

Lab v. Rape, 139 S.W.3d 671, 673 (Tex. 2004) (“[W]e are obligated to review sua

sponte issues affecting jurisdiction”).

      A.         Applicable Legal Principles

            1.     Interlocutory Jurisdiction

            The FAA applies to the arbitration agreement here because the parties

expressly agreed to arbitrate under the FAA. See In re Rubiola, 334 S.W.3d 220, 223

                                                16
(Tex. 2011). Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.016, which authorizes

appeals in matters subject to the FAA, provides that a party may appeal an

interlocutory order “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal

district court’s order or decision would be permitted” by the FAA. TEX. CIV. PRAC.

& REM. CODE § 51.016. Under the FAA, a party may immediately appeal an order

denying a motion to compel arbitration. See 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B).

      The substance and function of the order viewed in the context of the record