Mark Brown v. ECCL 4:12, LLC and Nextgen Parking, LLC
[…] employee has been convicted of an offense.” Id. at § 142.002.14

      34. A cause of action for negligent hiring of an employee is only
      viable if:15 (1) the employer knew or should have known of a
      conviction; and (2) the employee was convicted of: (A) an offense that
      was committed while performing duties substantially similar to those
      reasonably expected to be performed in the employment, or under
      conditions substantially similar to those reasonably expected to be
      encountered in the employment, (B) an offense listed in Article

14
      Section 142.002 is titled “Limitation on Liability for Hiring Employee Convicted of
      Offense.”
15
      The exact language in Section 142.002 is not that a cause of action for negligent
      hiring is “only viable if,” but rather that “this section does not preclude a cause of
      action for negligent hiring or the failure of an employer . . . to provide adequate
      supervision of an employee” if the listed elements are established. TEX. CIV. PRAC.
      & REM. CODE 142.002(b).
                                            23
      42A.054, Code of Criminal Procedure; or (C) a sexually violent
      offense. Id. at § 142.002(b). In other words, under the statute, in order