decision in Commonwealth v. Ricker, 120 A.3d 349 (Pa. Super. 2015)
[…] Commonwealth failed to meet its burden, approvingly citing to Justice
Flaherty’s concurrence in Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
v. Ceja, 427 A.2d 631 (Pa. 1981), a case evaluating the use of the “legal
residuum” rule in administrative hearings that holds that hearsay cannot be
used to support a finding unless it is corroborated by direct evidence.5
… As Justice Flaherty stated in his concurring opinion in [Ceja,
427 A.2d at 647], “[f]undamental due process requires that no
____________________________________________
5 Under 2 Pa.C.S. § 505, “Commonwealth agencies shall not be bound by
technical rules of evidence at agency hearings, and all relevant evidence of
reasonably probative value may be received. Reasonable examination and
cross-examination shall be permitted.” (Formerly, Section 32 of the
Administrative Agency Law, Act of June 4, 1945, P.L. 1388, 71 P.S. 1710:32).
The “legal residuum” rule in administrative proceedings, often called the
Walker rule in Pennsylvania, provides that “unobjected to hearsay evidence