PEOPLE v. JOHNSON
[…] criminal record. Specifically, he contends the testimony
usurped the jury’s role in determining defendant’s prior
convictions. He also contends the testimony usurped the court’s
role in instructing the jury. We conclude there was no
prejudicial error.
As part of the prosecution’s evidence that defendant faced
a potential life sentence when he armed himself on the day of
the shooting, Kilbride testified, as an expert on sentencing, that
defendant had served a prison term and had convictions for five
7
In determining the penalty, factor (b) of Penal Code,
section 190.3 permits the jury to consider evidence of “criminal
activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted
use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use
force or violence.” Factor (c) permits the jury to consider
evidence of defendant’s prior felony convictions. (Id., subd. (c).)
95
PEOPLE v. JOHNSON
Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
felonies. Kilbride had worked as a deputy prosecutor for 23
years and was trained and experienced in California sentencing
law.