PEOPLE v. JOHNSON
[…] And it was redacted to confine itself to the very narrow issues
before the Court.
“I could go on and give you some self-serving comments
about how I’m comfortable with this ruling, but I’m more
comfortable than I was before with it. I think it’s a very clear,
almost bright line distinction between his evaluative thinking
reflectively and his declarative thinking about what in fact
occurred.
“So, the objection — the motion to offer the greater portion
of evidence is denied, and the Court stands on its earlier ruling.”
Evidence Code section 356 provides that “[w]here part of
an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence
by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired
into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may
79
PEOPLE v. JOHNSON
Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or
writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration,
conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it
understood may also be given in evidence .” “ ‘ “The purpose of
this section is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a
conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a
misleading impression on the subjects addressed.” ’ ” (People v.
Hardy (2018) 5 Cal.5th 56, 104.) “ ‘ “ ‘[T]he courts do not draw