In re Marriage of BETSEY B307887
[…] (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1483, 1498.)
Section 6211 defines “domestic violence” as “abuse
perpetrated against,” among others, a spouse or former spouse.
(§ 6211, subd. (a).) The Act defines “abuse” as “intentionally or
recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, placing a
person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily
injury, or engaging in behavior that could be enjoined under
section 6320,” including “harassing” or “disturbing the peace of
the other party.” (In re Marriage of F.M. & M.M., supra,
12
65 Cal.App.5th at p. 115; see §§ 6203, 6320.) 4 The definition of
“abuse” under the Act is generally broader than acts of physical
abuse or threats of physical abuse. (Perez v. Torres-Hernandez
(2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 389, 398 (Perez); see § 6203, subd. (b)
[“[a]buse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury
or assault”].) Rather, “[a]nnoying and harassing an individual is
protected in the same way as physical abuse.” (Perez, at p. 398;
see Ritchie v. Konrad (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 1275, 1290-1291
(Ritchie).)
Restraining orders issued under the Act “may have a