Moradian v. Rideshare Port Management CA2/3
[…] more than six years later. However, on September 12, 2013,
Rideshare, Prime Time, and Airport Transportation filed a
motion to compel arbitration and to stay the litigation. And,
on November 20, 2013, the trial court granted defendants’
motion, necessarily staying the action as required under section
1281.4.9 The record shows it was not until April 11, 2019—

8      Rule 3.110(b) provides, in pertinent part: “When the
complaint is amended to add a defendant, the added defendant
must be served and proof of service must be filed within 30 days
after the filing of the amended complaint.”
9     Section 1281.4 provides, in pertinent part: “If a court of
competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered
arbitration of a controversy . . . , the court in which such action or
proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action
or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration
is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such
earlier time as the court specifies.” (Italics added.)




                                 13
more than five years later—that the trial court ordered “[t]he
stay is lifted for Plaintiff to add parties [to the court action]
added in the arbitration.” When that five-year period is excluded