Moradian v. Rideshare Port Management CA2/3
[…] Cheung (1999)
70 Cal.App.4th 1334, 1345 [order remanding claims to arbitration
“constituted an interlocutory rather than a final ruling”]; Griset
v. Fair Political Practices Com. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 688, 697 [“an
appeal cannot be taken from a judgment that fails to complete
the disposition of all causes of action between the parties”].)
Moreover, because these defendants petitioned to compel
arbitration in the first place, they cannot reasonably contend
they are aggrieved by the court’s ruling returning the matter
to arbitration. (See Carleson, supra, 5 Cal.3d at p. 737.)
7      Section 583.210 provides: “(a) The summons and complaint
shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the
action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose
of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the
complaint is filed. [¶] (b) Proof of service of the summons shall be
filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint
must be served upon a defendant.”
       Under section 583.250, subdivision (a), “If service is not
made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: [¶]
(1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further
proceedings shall be held in the action. [¶] (2) The action shall