Moradian v. Rideshare Port Management CA2/3
[…] they are aggrieved by the court’s ruling returning the matter
to arbitration. (See Carleson, supra, 5 Cal.3d at p. 737.)
7      Section 583.210 provides: “(a) The summons and complaint
shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the
action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose
of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the
complaint is filed. [¶] (b) Proof of service of the summons shall be
filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint
must be served upon a defendant.”
       Under section 583.250, subdivision (a), “If service is not
made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: [¶]
(1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further
proceedings shall be held in the action. [¶] (2) The action shall
be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any
person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not,
after notice to the parties.” These requirements “are mandatory
and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as
expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.250, subd. (b).)




                                 12
compelled under rule 3.110(b), because Moradian failed to file