Moradian v. Rideshare Port Management CA2/3
[…] 2.30(b)) authorizing sanctions for violation of the 30-day deadline
under rule 3.110(b). Thus, the trial court had no discretion to

11     Contrary to Red Vans’s and Joea’s argument in their
motions to vacate the judgment, the record shows they were
served with the summons and complaint (on May 23 and May 27,
2019, respectively) before the trial court entered the July 22, 2019
judgment. Thus, there is no merit to their renewed contention
that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the judgment
against them when it did. (See § 410.50, subd. (a) [“Except
as otherwise provided by statute, the court in which an action
is pending has jurisdiction over a party from the time summons
is served on him.” (Italics added.)].)




                                 15
dismiss Red Vans and Joea from the action for this rule violation,
and the court correctly concluded as much. The trial court
did not err in refusing to vacate the judgment against these
defendants.