Moradian v. Rideshare Port Management CA2/3
[…] Rohrs (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1199, 1205 (Abers).)
Under section 1288, “[a] petition to vacate an award or to correct
an award shall be served and filed not later than 100 days
after the date of the service of a signed copy of the award on
the petitioner.” Section 1288.2 likewise provides: “A response
requesting that an award be vacated or that an award be
corrected shall be served and filed not later than 100 days
after the date of service of a signed copy of the award.”12


12    In many instances, a response must be filed and served
well before the 100-day jurisdictional deadline. Section 1290.6
provides that “[a] response shall be served and filed within
10 days after service of the petition except that if the petition




                                 17
       The statutory “deadlines for challenging and confirming
arbitration awards serve important goals.” (Eternity Investments,
Inc. v. Brown (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 739, 746 (Eternity
Investments).) “A challenge to an award—to correct or vacate it—