Moradian v. Rideshare Port Management CA2/3
[…] of the court”].) Due to defendants’ failure to timely petition
to vacate the award, the trial court was statutorily mandated
to “confirm the award as made.” (§ 1286; Abers, supra, 217
Cal.App.4th at pp. 1211–1212; Eternity Investments, supra,
151 Cal.App.4th at p. 745 [“[C]onfirmation of an award is the
mandatory outcome absent the correction or vacatur of the award
or the dismissal of the petition.” (First italics added.)].) And,
upon confirming the award, the court was statutorily compelled
to enter judgment in conformity with the award’s terms.
(§ 1287.4 [“If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered
in conformity therewith.” (Italics added.)].) The trial court
lacked jurisdiction to do otherwise.
        The non-debtor defendants acknowledge the 100-day
time limit imposes a jurisdictional constraint on the trial court’s
authority to vacate the arbitration award, yet they contend it