Moradian v. Rideshare Port Management CA2/3
[…] [¶] (2) The action shall
be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any
person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not,
after notice to the parties.” These requirements “are mandatory
and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as
expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.250, subd. (b).)




                                 12
compelled under rule 3.110(b), because Moradian failed to file
proofs of service with the court within 30 days of adding them
as defendants to the action.8 We disagree on both counts.
       Section 583.240 governs computation of the three-year
period for effecting service of process mandated under section
583.210. As pertinent here, section 583.240 provides: “In
computing the time within which service must be made pursuant
to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which
any of the following conditions existed: . . . (b) The prosecution
of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay
affected service.”
       Red Vans and Joea emphasize Moradian commenced this
action on November 29, 2012, but he did not serve them with
the summons and complaint until May 23 and May 27, 2019—
more than six years later. However, on September 12, 2013,
Rideshare, Prime Time, and Airport Transportation filed a