Washington State
[…] expert testified. However, Dr. DeKay testified at length about the present value of future
economic damages anyway.
40
No. 54598-5-II
We conclude that JHC gave the Burkes and the trial court sufficient notice of its intent to
request periodic payments under RCW 4.56.260.
3. Submission of Periodic Payment Proposal
The Burkes argue that JHC waived its right to request periodic payments because it did
not submit a proposal for a periodic payment plan before judgment was entered. This argument
is incorrect.
RCW 4.56.260(2) plainly states that “[p]rior to entry of judgment, the court shall request
each party to submit a proposal for periodic payment of future economic damages to compensate
the claimant.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, a party technically does not need to provide a
proposal for periodic payment when it notifies the other party and the court of its intent to seek
periodic payment under RCW 4.56.260. Instead, a periodic payment proposal need only be