Washington State
[…] The statute states that a lawsuit must
be “brought” in the county where the hospital district is located. RCW 70.44.060(8) (emphasis
added). The term “brought” plainly refers to the filing of the lawsuit. Nothing in RCW
70.44.060(8) suggests that the venue cannot be changed after the lawsuit has been filed. And to
16
No. 54598-5-II
strictly interpret the statute as JHC proposes would restrict a trial court’s ability to exercise
discretion to change venue when necessary to further the ends of justice and ensure a fair and
impartial trial.
JHC also relies on RCW 70.44.900, which provides that when a provision of chapter
70.44 RCW “comes in conflict with any provisions, limitation or restriction in any other law, this
act [1945 c 264] shall govern and control.” But as stated above, RCW 70.44.060(8) only
requires that a lawsuit against a public hospital district be filed in the county where the hospital
district is located. Therefore, a subsequent change of venue under RCW 4.12.030 does not
conflict with RCW 70.44.060(8).