Washington State
[…] After oral argument, the trial court granted JHC’s motion to amend the judgment in part,
but reserved its decision on how the periodic payments should be structured and did not request
any proposals for periodic payments until the conclusion of this appeal.
JHC appeals the trial court’s judgment on the jury verdict. The Burkes cross-appeal the
trial court’s order granting JHC’s motion to amend the judgment to include periodic payments
for future economic damages.
15
No. 54598-5-II
ANALYSIS
A. CHANGE IN VENUE
JHC argues that the trial court erred in transferring venue to Kitsap County because RCW
70.44.060(8) mandates that the venue of this case must be in Jefferson County and RCW
4.12.030 did not support a change in venue. This argument is incorrect.
1. Legal Principles
The trial court may change the place of trial when “there is reason to believe that an
impartial trial cannot be had therein,” RCW 4.12.030(2), or when “the convenience of witnesses
or the ends of justice would be forwarded by the change,” RCW 4.12.030(3). We review an
order to change venue for an abuse of discretion. Hatley v. Saberhagen Holdings, Inc., 118 Wn.
App. 485, 488, 76 P.3d 255 (2003). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is based
on untenable grounds or is made for untenable reasons. Id.