Washington State
[…] RCW 4.56.260(1) provides,
In an action based on fault seeking damages for personal injury or property damage
in which a verdict or award for future economic damages of at least one hundred
thousand dollars is made, the court or arbitrator shall, at the request of a party, enter
a judgment which provides for the periodic payment in whole or in part of the future
economic damages. With respect to the judgment, the court or arbitrator shall make
a specific finding as to the dollar amount of periodic payments intended to
compensate the judgment creditor for the future economic damages.
RCW 4.56.260(2) states that (1) “[p]rior to entry of judgment, the court shall request each party
to submit a proposal for periodic payment of future economic damages to compensate the
claimant”; and (2) “the court shall select the proposal, with any changes the court deems proper,
which in the discretion of the court and the interests of justice best provides for the future needs
of the claimant and enter judgment accordingly.”
The Burkes’ arguments involve the interpretation and application of RCW 4.56.260.
Statutory interpretation is an issue of law that we review de novo. TST, LLC v. Manufactured
Housing Dispute Resolution Program of Office of Attorney General, 17 Wn. App. 2d 662, 668,
485 P.3d 977 (2021).