Washington State
[…] 1. Legal Principles
The trial court may change the place of trial when “there is reason to believe that an
impartial trial cannot be had therein,” RCW 4.12.030(2), or when “the convenience of witnesses
or the ends of justice would be forwarded by the change,” RCW 4.12.030(3). We review an
order to change venue for an abuse of discretion. Hatley v. Saberhagen Holdings, Inc., 118 Wn.
App. 485, 488, 76 P.3d 255 (2003). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is based
on untenable grounds or is made for untenable reasons. Id.
2. Effect of RCW 70.44.060(8)
JHC argues that RCW 70.44.060(8) requires that a lawsuit against a public hospital
district be tried in the county where the public hospital district is located. RCW 70.44.060(8)
provides that public hospital districts have the power “[t]o sue and be sued in any court of
competent jurisdiction: PROVIDED, [t]hat all suits against the public hospital district shall be
brought in the county in which the public hospital district is located.” (Emphasis added.)
RCW 70.44.060(8) does not state that all lawsuits against a public hospital district must
be tried in the county where the hospital district is located. The statute states that a lawsuit must
be “brought” in the county where the hospital district is located.