Washington State
[…] Afoa v.
Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 3 Wn. App. 2d 794, 804, 418 P.3d 190 (2018). A statute is presumed
constitutional, and if possible, we will construe an enactment so as to render it constitutional.
42
No. 54598-5-II
Kitsap County v. Kitsap Rifle & Revolver Club, 1 Wn. App. 2d 393, 413, 405 P.3d 1026 (2017).
The party challenging an enactment has the burden of showing beyond a reasonable doubt that it
is unconstitutional. Afoa, 3 Wn. App. 2d at 804.
2. Jurisdictional Requirement of RCW 7.24.110
Initially, JHC argues that the Burkes have failed to preserve their constitutional
challenges to RCW 4.56.260 because they failed to serve the attorney general with a copy of
their proceedings as required by RCW 7.24.110. We disagree.
RCW 7.24.110 states, “When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made
parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no
declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.” (Emphasis
added.) The statutory requirement to notify the attorney general only applies when an action is
brought under the Declaratory Judgment Act. See Watson v. Washington Preferred Life Ins. Co.,
81 Wn.2d 403, 407-08, 502 P.2d 1016 (1972).