A.N. v. L.E.W.
[…] (7) Whether the relocation will enhance the general quality of life for the child, including, but not limited to, financial or emotional benefit or educational opportunity. (8) The reasons and motivation of each party for seeking or opposing the relocation. (9) The present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party's household and whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party. (10) Any other factor affecting the best interest of the child. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h). As the custodial parent seeking to relocate with Child, Mother had the burden of establishing that relocation is in Child’s best interest. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(i)(1) (“Burden of proof.—(1) The party proposing the relocation has the burden of establishing that the relocation will serve the best interest of the child as shown under the factors set forth in subsection (h).”). There is overlap between the relocation factors set forth in subsection 5337(h) and the custody factors set forth in subsection 5328(a). D.K.D., 141 A.3d at 572. The trial court should consider the two issues together “under a single umbrella of best interests of the children.” Id.