H.R., a minor v. Shaler Area S.D.
[…] The School District’s surveillance showed that children stayed overnight at Father’s 5 Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §13-1302(a). 10 house 10 times over a 45-day period. This is not adequate to show that Mother spent more time at Father’s Pittsburgh house than at the Reserve Township house. The School District offered no direct testimony from the informant, neighbors or even Father. Instead, it relied on anonymous tips and circumstantial evidence, from which it drew unreasonable inferences. Analysis We begin with a review of the applicable law. Section 1302(a) of the Public School Code states that “[a] child shall be considered a resident of the school district in which his parents or the guardian of his person resides.” 24 P.S. §13- 1302(a) (emphasis added). To address the situation where parents are separated or divorced, the Department of Education has adopted a regulation that states, in relevant part: A school age child is entitled to attend the public schools of the child’s district of residence.