DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] only where no reasonable man would take the view adopted by the trial
court.” Hamil v. State, 106 So. 3d 495, 497 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013) (quoting
Canakaris v. Canakaris, 382 So. 2d 1197, 1203 (Fla. 1980)). Restitution
must bear a significant relationship between the crime and the loss
claimed by the victim. L.H. v. State, 803 So. 2d 862, 863 (Fla. 4th DCA
2002). “The burden of proving the amount of restitution is on the State,
and the amount must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence.”
Koile v. State, 902 So. 2d 822, 824 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005) (citing § 775.089(7),
Fla. Stat. (2019)).
For adults, restitution is awarded for (1) “[d]amage or loss caused
directly or indirectly by the defendant’s offense” and (2) “[d]amage or loss
related to the defendant’s criminal episode.” § 775.089(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
(2019). Courts have treated the juvenile restitution statute similarly to the
adult restitution statute. L.R.L. v. State, 9 So. 3d 714, 715 (Fla. 2d DCA
2009).