A21A1482. McNEAL v. THE STATE.
[…] want people that nobody’s going to believe. They pick people that are vulnerable,
especially vulnerable adults like [the victim in the instant case], and children. They
select them. They’re vulnerable. You can groom them.” Trial counsel objected on the
basis that this information was not in evidence, and the trial court overruled the
objection.
(a) McNeal argues that the trial court erred in overruling his objection. We
disagree.
“A trial court is vested with broad discretion in passing upon objections to
alleged improper argument or questioning[.]” Woodham v. State, 263 Ga. 580 (1) (a)
2
OCGA § 17-8-75 provides that, “[w]here counsel in the hearing of the jury
make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the
court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also
rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to
remove the improper impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may order
a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender.” We note that McNeal asserts
error only as to the trial court’s overruling of his objection, and makes no argument
on appeal regarding the trial court’s exercise of its discretion, so we do not address
that issue.
9
(439 SE2d 471) (1993). “Although it is improper for an attorney during closing