A21A1482. McNEAL v. THE STATE.
[…] pitcher contained semen, and the contents of the pitcher revealed the DNA of both the
victim and McNeal. The odds that the DNA came from anyone other than McNeal
were “one in 600 octillion.”
1. McNeal argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his convictions.
We disagree.
(a) Incest. McNeal contends that there was insufficient evidence that he was
the victim’s biological father because the State failed to present DNA evidence
showing any biological relationship, and his name is not on the victim’s birth
certificate. We find the evidence sufficient.
OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of incest
when such person engages in sexual intercourse or sodomy . . . with a person whom
he or she knows he or she is related to either by blood or by marriage as follows: (1)
Father and child or stepchild[.]” The indictment charged McNeal with “unlawfully
engag[ing] in sexual intercourse with [his] daughter, knowing that he is related to said
daughter by blood[.]”
4
McNeal’s assertions challenge the victim’s credibility as a witness and the