A21A1482. McNEAL v. THE STATE.
[…] Pretermitting whether this would have
amounted to an inconsistent verdict, see generally Hines v. State, 254 Ga. 386, 387
(2) (329 SE2d 479) (1985), the inconsistent verdict rule has long been abolished in
Georgia. See Milam v. State, 255 Ga. 560, 562 (2) (341 SE2d 216) (1986). The
evidence was sufficient.
(b) Sexual Battery. McNeal appears to raise another inconsistent verdict
argument, contending that a reasonable jury that acquitted him of rape could not
convict him of sexual battery. For the reasons outlined in Division 1 (a), this
argument lacks merit.
OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of sexual
battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts
of the body of another person without the consent of that person.” The indictment
charged McNeal with intentionally making physical contact with intimate parts of the
6
victim’s body without her consent by “placing the hands of the accused on the
breasts” of the victim.
The victim testified that McNeal “started touching on my breasts and stuff[,]”