DuBose v. McGuffey (Slip Opinion)
[…] employment, financial resources, character, record of convictions, and (5) whether
the defendant was on parole or subject to another form of court control at the time
of the alleged offense. Crim.R. 46(C); Mohamed, 162 Ohio St.3d 583, 2020-Ohio-
4585, 166 N.E.3d 1132, ¶ 7.




                                            7
                             SUPREME COURT OF OHIO




       {¶ 21} Alternatively, if the state believes that a person poses a danger to the
community and must be held without the possibility of release, then the state must
follow the procedures set forth in R.C. 2937.222 for an order of detention without
bail. In order to hold a person without bail under that statute, the judge must find
by clear and convincing evidence that “the proof is evident or the presumption great
that the accused committed the [serious offense] with which the accused is charged,
* * * that the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person
or to the community, and * * * that no release conditions will reasonably assure the
safety of that person and the community.” R.C. 2937.222(B). In the present case,
the court of appeals concluded that the state is trying to hold DuBose without bail
without attempting to meet its burden of proof under the statute, which the court
deemed “improper” because “ ‘setting a high bail in order to keep someone accused