2 COLUMBIA EXPORT TERMINAL V. ILWU
[…] 353 U.S. 448, 456 (1957), so as to ensure that uniform federal
labor law prevails over inconsistent interpretations of CBAs
by state courts, see Loc. 174, Teamsters, Chauffeurs,
Warehousemen & Helpers v. Lucas Flour Co., 369 U.S. 95,
104–05 (1962). We refer to state claims covered by § 301 of
LMRA as “preempted” and federal claims covered by § 301
of LMRA as “precluded.” Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. Schurke,
898 F.3d 904, 920 n.10 (9th Cir. 2018) (en banc). These
terms do not mean “typical conflict preemption” or
preclusion, id. at 922, but merely refer to claims that,
pursuant to § 301 of LMRA, must be decided in federal court
under federal labor law.
1
Section 301 of LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), states in full:
Suits for violation of contracts between an employer
and a labor organization representing employees in an
industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter,
or between any such labor organizations, may be
brought in any district court of the United States having
jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount
in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of
the parties.
COLUMBIA EXPORT TERMINAL V. ILWU 31
If a plaintiff brings a state-law claim in state court, courts
apply a two-part inquiry, asking whether (1) the claim alleges
a breach of a CBA or (2) requires the interpretation of the
CBA. See, e.g., Lingle v. Norge Div. of Magic Chef, Inc.,