(concurring):
[…] (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)); see also State v. Spillers, 2007 UT 13, ¶ 23, 152 P.3d 315 (referring to this first type of self-defense as "perfect self-defense"). It is available to one who reasonably believed that force was necessary to defend against unlawful force:
A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that force is necessary to defend himself or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-402(1) (LexisNexis 2003). But this general rule is subject to a crucial corollary: the use of lethal force is justified only in the reasonable belief that it is "necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury ... or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony." Id.3
1 37 In contrast, imperfect self-defense is a partial defense, reducing a charge of murder or attempted murder to manslaughter or attempted manslaughter. State v.