Air Wisconsin Airlines Corp. v. Hoeper
[…] 129 The ATSA provides that "[alny air carrier ... who makes a voluntary disclosure of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation, relating to air piracy, a threat to aireraft or passenger safety, or terrorism" to certain officials including the TSA "shall not be civilly liable" under any law of any state. 49 U.S.C. § 44941(a). This provision, however, does not apply to "(1) any disclosure made with actual knowledge that the disclosure was false, inaccurate, or misleading; or (2) any disclosure made with reckless disregard as to the truth or falsity of that disclosure." § 44941(b).