People v. Novotny
[…] (Emphasis added.) See also Crim. P. 24(b)(X).

. Section 16-10-103(1)(k), CRS. (2013), governs this category of implied bias. It states that the court shall sustain a challenge for cause when "[the juror is a compensated employee of a public law enforcement agency or a public defender's office." See also Crim. P. 24(b)(XII).