State v. Larrabee
[…] That authority falls outside the bounds of adversary proceedings. It is the power to promulgate rules, such as those governing members of the bar. See Uran Const, art. 8, § 4 ('The Supreme Court by rule shall govern the practice of law, including admission to practice law and the conduct and discipline of persons admitted to practice law." {emphasis added)). Our supervisory power is accordingly disconnected from our judicial power to decide cases. It is not an end-run around traditional limitations on our appellate jurisdiction.

. See Uraw Cone § 78A-3-102(3)(a) ('The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction, including jurisdiction of interlocutory appeals, over: ... a judgment of the Court of Appeals"); Uran Cops § 78A-3-102(3)(b) (granting jurisdiction over "cases certified to the Supreme Court by the Court of Appeals prior to final judgment by the Court of Appeals"); id. § 78A-3-102(3)(d) (granting jurisdiction over "final orders of the Judicial Conduct Commission"); id. § 78A-3-102(3)(e) (granting jurisdiction over "final orders and decrees in formal adjudicative proceedings originating with" a variety of entities, including the "Public Service Commission"); id. § 78A-3-102(3)(j) (granting jurisdiction over "orders, judgments, and decrees of any court of record over which the Court of Appeals does not have original appellate jurisdiction"). Compare 28 U.S.C. § 1291 (''The courts of appeals ... shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States...").

. See also Marbury v.