Statewide Bail Bonding v. Barlow
[…] The statutory scheme of the Bail Surety sets benchmarks for when certain acts of the court, the surety, and the prosecutor are required before bail is forfeit. Section Ti-20b-101 requires the court to give the surety notice of defendant's failure to appear within 80 days and the prosecutor may do so within 37 days, but if the surety is not mailed such notice then a surety is "relieved of further obligation."
The next section, Utah Code § 77-20b-102 provides that if the surety has been mailed the notice of defendant's nonappearance, the surety's duty "to bring defendant before the court or surrender the defendant into the custody of a county sheriff within six months of the date of nonappearance" is triggered. Utah Code § T7-20b-102. The same section also provides that the surety may request an extension by filing a motion prior to the expiration of the six months, but the court may not grant an extension for more than 60 days and there must be good cause to do so. Id.