People v. Schaufele
[…] . The fellow officer rule "operates to impute information that the police possess as a whole to an individual officer." Grassi, 113, 320 P.3d at 336. Recognizing that law enforcement officers routinely engage in coordinated investigations, we recently held that "the fellow officer rule imputes information that the police possess as a whole to an individual officer who effects a search or arrest if (1) that officer acts pursuant to a coordinated investigation and (2) the police possess the information at the time of the search or arrest." Id. at 121, 320 P.3d at 338.

. Section 42-4-1301.1(1) provides that "[alny person who drives any motor vehicle upon the streets and highways and elsewhere throughout this state shall be deemed to have expressed such person's consent to the provisions of this section." Of relevance here, section 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I) provides that a driver shall be required to cooperate in a blood test for alcohol analysis when requested and directed by a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe that the person was driving under the influence of alcohol.