State v. Hunt
[…] T3 First, Victim alleged that Defendant picked her up from school and took her to get some items at home-something he was authorized to do as one of her non-family emergency contacts listed with the school. Victim claimed that after getting what she needed from home, they went for a drive. Victim testified that during the drive Defendant initiated sexual contact, culminating in Defendant putting his fingers in Victim's vagina. Based on this allegation, Defendant was charged with one count of object rape. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402.2(1) (Lexis-Nexis Supp.2018)2 (defining object rape as "penetration, however slight, of the genital or anal opening of another person ... by any foreign object, substance, instrument, or device, including a part of the human body other than the mouth or genitals"). On this charge, the jury found Defendant not guilty.

T4 Second, Victim claimed that during a party at her house, Defendant got drunk, kissed Victim, and fondled her over her clothes. Based on this accusation, Defendant was charged with one count of forcible sexual abuse.