Daniel v. City of Colorado Springs
[…] As Daniel crossed through the Valley Hi parking lot en route to the elubhouse, she stepped in a hole, fell, and fractured her hip. As a result of her injuries in the Valley Hi parking lot, Daniel sued Petitioner, the City of Colorado Springs ("City"), in a premises liability action.

T6 Thereafter, the City filed a Motion to Dismiss ("Motion") pursuant to C.R.C.P. 12(b)(1), arguing that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because Valley Hi was owned by the City, a public entity that is immune from liability under the CGIA. See § 24-10-102, C.R.S. (2013) (stating that public entities should be held liable "only to such an extent and subject to such conditions as are provided by this article"); § 24-10-108(5), C.R.S. (2018) (defining "public entity" in relevant part as "any ... city").