BACKGROUND
[…] See infra 149. However, it is not the role of this court to determine what corrective measures are necessary to protect a child from further abuse and neglect. Rather, the juvenile court has the obligation and is in the best position to determine what corrective obligations should be required of a parent, and to determine whether the necessary steps have been taken to ensure a child's protection from further instances of abuse or neglect. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-312(12)(a) (LexisNexis Supp.2013) ("The [juvenile] court shall ... determine and define the responsibilities of the parent under the child and family plan. ..."); In re O.C., 2005 UT App 563, ¶ 19, 127 P.3d 1286 (explaining that the juvenile court is given broad discretion in its rulings '"'based on the juvenile court judges' special training, experience and interest in this field, and devoted attention to such matters" (ellipses,