Borja v. Labor Commission
[…] Therefore, the Board concluded that the ALJ appropriately declined to hold a hearing.

18 This petition for judicial review followed. Borja claims it was an abuse of discretion not to hold a hearing on his objection to the medical report pursuant to section 34A-2-601(2)(F)(i) of the Utah Code. Borja further argues that this error was compounded by allowing the medical panel report to be received into evidence with an inadequate foundation.

{9 Procedures regarding objections to a medical panel report are contained in Utah Code subsections 34A-2-601@)(d)@) and (ifi). A party may file a written objection "[wlithin 20 days after the [medical] report" is mailed to the parties Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(2)(d)(if) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018). If such an objection is timely filed, "the administrative law judge may set the case for hearing to determine the facts and issues involved." Id. § 34A-2-601@@0) {emphasis added).4 Thus, the statute grants the ALJ discretion in deciding whether to hold a hearing on an objection to a medical panel report. See Johnston v.