People v. Carbajal
[…] Id.

129 But in Blue, we went on to reason that, because "the state legislature cannot, in the name of the police power, enact laws which render nugatory our Bill of Rights and other constitutional protections," there are times when POWPO must yield to the right to bear arms. Id. As an example, we noted that Blue's holding did not "abrogate an ex-felon's right to legitimately use self-defense." Id. In the context of self-defense, POWPO must be read "in [plari materia" with the choice of evils statute, section 18-1-702, which provides that "conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when it is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury."3 Id. This example is dicta, not controlling legal reasoning.

1 30 While the choice of evils statute is one way to reconcile POWPO with article II, section 13, it is not the only way.