People v. Carbajal
[…] 125 Although Ford references Blue, nowhere in Ford did we so much as mention the choice of evils statute.1 Nor did we hold that that affirmative defense has an expli.cit or implicit "reasonable fear of imminent harm" requirement.

1 26 Relying on dicta in Blue, the majority nonetheless holds that "the affirmative defense to POWPO [is] grounded in the choice of evils statute" and thus contains such a requirement. Maj. op. 18. But Carbajal's affirmative defense is grounded in article II, section 13 of the Colorado Constitution, not Blue's dicta.

127 Carbajal was charged and convicted under the POWPO statute, § 18-12-108(1), C.R.S. (2013), which reads: "A person commits the crime of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if the person knowingly possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm ... subsequent to the person's conviction for a felony." Unlike older versions of this statute-which applied only to a person "previously convieted of burglary, arson, or a felony involving the use of force or violence or the use of a deadly weapon," and only for the ten years following the conviction or release from incarceration 2-the current