Cordero v. Leahy
[…] No measure shall be proposed by petition containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title; but if any subject shall be embraced in any measure which shall not be expressed in the title, such measure shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed. If a measure contains more than one subject, such that a ballot title cannot be fixed that clearly expresses a single subject, no title shall be set and the measure shall not be submitted to the people for adoption or rejection at the polls.

See also § 1-40-106.5(l)(a), C.R.S. (2013) (addressing the constitutional single subject requirement).

111 The single subject requirement serves two functions: (1) "[tlo forbid the treatment of incongruous subjects in the same measure, especially the practice of putting together in one measure subjects having no necessary or proper connection, for the purpose of enlisting in support of the measure the advocates of each measure, and thus securing the enactment of measures that could not be carried upon their merits"; and (2) "[tlo prevent surreptitious measures and apprise the people of the subject of each measure, that is, to prevent surprise and fraud from being practiced upon voters." § 1-40-106.5(1)(e).