specially concurring.
[…] 123 Fifth, raising those errors on direct appeal or cross-appeal would have furthered judicial economy, because had defendant sue-ceeded, the proportionality issue would have become moot. See, e.g., People v. Walters, 148 P.3d 331, 339 (Colo.App.2006) ("Because we reverse the conviction for sexual assault on a child, we need not address defendant's contention that his sentence violated due process, equal protection of the law, and the prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment.").
T 24 Sixth, appeals by the prosecution are limited by the Double Jeopardy rule. See § 16-12-102(1), C.R.S.2018 (authorizing the prosecution to "appeal any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law"); see also People v. Sanders; 220 P.3d 1020 (Colo.App.2009) (prosecution may appeal sentence). For this reason, I discount the concern of motivating appellees "to file every conceivable protective cross-appeal, thereby needlessly increasing the seope and complexity of initial appeals."