dissenting.
[…] The majority seems to believe that it has left those questions open, but by discounting the Secretary's rationale for the Rule and by leaving the district court's rationale in place, its opinion leads inexorably to the conclusion that the candidate was "duly elected" and that the vacancy should be filled by the board by operation of section 22-81-129. For these reasons, I respectfully dissent from its opinion.
T 63 I am authorized to state that Justice COATS joins in this dissent.
. The general non-partisan vacancy provision of section 1-5-412(3), with the partisan exception emphasized, states: "If, before the date set for election, a duly nominated candidate withdraws by filing an affidavit of withdrawal with the designated election official or dies and the fact of the death becomes known to the designated election official before the ballots are printed, the name of the candidate shall not be printed on the ballots. Except in the case of a vacancy to be filled in accordance with the provisions of section 1-4-1002(2.3) or (2.5) [the partisan vacancy provisions], if the ballots are already printed, the votes cast for the withdrawn or deceased candidate are invalid and shall not be counted." Section 1-4 1002(2.5) provides that if a vacancy is created within 18 days of an election due to the "declination, death, disqualification, or withdrawal" of a party's candidate, the votes for that candidate shall be counted and, if the candidate prevails, the party vacancy committee shall fill