concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] See Bridgeman, 528 F.2d at 1116 (adopting a test for the public disturbance requirement of a general riot statute that evaluates whether a disturbance affects the public).
1 85 However, these facts seem to limit the incident and its impact to the boundaries of the detention facility. See § 18-8-211(4) (defining "detention facility" as "any building, structure, enclosure, vehicle, institution, or place, whether permanent or temporary, fixed or mobile, where persons are or may be lawfully held in custody or confinement").
{86 To be sure, I can envision a situation in which both the general riot statute and the detention facility riot statute would apply to a defendant's conduct. However, the incident here falls short of the conduct proscribed by the legislature in the general riot statute. Cf.