Burnett v. State, Department of Natural Resources, Division of Parks & Outdoor Recreation
[…] Accordingly, I conclude that the trial court erred when it dismissed plaintiff's action based on its determination that the tree "was not integral to the improved campsite and therefore the tree was not a 'public facility' as defined under [the] CGIA."

1 69 Because the trial court considered and ruled only on these issues, I do not address issues regarding the existence of a risk, CDNR's knowledge of a risk, or CDNR's alleged negligence. I would reverse and remand for further proceedings.

170 For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

. Section 39-1-102(4.3), C.R.S.2012, defines "forest land" to mean "land of which at least ten percent is stocked by forest trees of any size and includes land that formerly had such tree cover and that will be naturally or artificially regenerated," including "unimproved roads and trails, streams, and clearings which are less than one hundred twenty feet wide."