BACKGROUND
[…] Husband appeals these decisions.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
14 The support alimony question in this case is determined by statutory interpretation. We review a court's interpretation of a statute de novo. Boston Ave. Mgmt., Inc. v. Associated Res., Inc., 2007 OK 5, ¶ 10, 152 P.3d 880. The decision as to whether to award attorney fees in a divorcee action or a related proceeding is equitable, within the discretion of the court, and involves judicial balancing of the equities. Jackson v. Jackson, 2002 OK 25, ¶ 21, 45 P.3d 418.
IL TERMINATION OF ALIMONY TO 48 0.8. § 134
T5 Central to this case is the interpretation of 43 O.S.2011 & Supp.2012 § 134(B), which provides in relevant part:
The court shall also provide in the dissolution of marriage decree that upon the death or remarriage of the recipient, the payments for support, if not already accrued, shall terminate.... Upon proper application the court shall order payment of support terminated and the lien discharged after remarriage of the recipient, unless the recipient can make a proper showing that some amount of support is still needed and that cireumstances have not rendered payment of the same inequitable, provided the recipient commences an action for such determination, within ninety (90) days of the date of such remarriage. Any modification of alimony payments shall be effective upon the date of the filing of the requested modification.
A. Termination Provisions
T6 The question presented is whether support alimony pursuant to a consent decree terminates on remarriage if the decree states another terminating event, and is silent regarding remarriage.