Commercial Research, LLC v. Roup
[…] However, I conclude that, as applied to HSAs, the statute is ambiguous, as it does not provide a clear indication of whether an *865HSA, which allows accumulation of funds to pay medical expenses either before or after retirement, is encompassed within the meaning of a "retirement plan."

1 27 I have reviewed the legislative history of subsection (1)(s), which was enacted 'in 1991. Nothing in that history addresses the issue we now face.

128 Debtor cites section 24-51-101(42), C.R.S.2018, as support for his contention that an HSA is a retirement plan. That section, which defines the term "salary" as used in statutes governing the Public Employees' Retirement Association (PERA), states: "'Salary' means ... amounts deducted from pay for a Realth savings account ... or any other type of retirement health savings account program. . .." In enacting that section, the legislature appears to have relied in part on the Colorado Department of Personnel and Administration's Report to the General Assembly entitled "Health Savings Accounts: Feasibility of Offering an HSA-Qualified High Deductible Health Plan to State Employees,"