Opinion by
[…] According to defendants (and certain amici curiae), these provisions-which they term "Blaine provisions" 13-are unconstitutional under the federal constitution because of their alleged discriminatory purpose. But again, we need not consider that issue because we conclude that the CSP does not Vlolate any of the subject prowswns
1, Article II, § 4-Required Attendance or Support
168 As relevant here, article II, seetion 4 provides: "No person shall be required *848to attend or support any ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against his consent." The district court ruled that the CSP violates this prohibition because schools affiliated with religious institutions would receive taxpayer money, and taxpayers would thereby be compelled to support "indoctrination and religious education" at such schools. We disagree.