Dissenting.
[…] Ledbetter v. Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Comm'n, 1988 OK 117, ¶ 7, 764 P.2d 172, 179. Consequently, I disagree with the holding in In re A.T., 2011 OK CIV APP 81, 262 P.3d 386, relied on by the Majority for the proposition that clear and convincing evidence is still required, when parental rights are terminated pursuant to section 1-4-905. Not only is there no such requirement in the statute but also, and by analogy, there is no such requirement imposed where a parent voluntarily consents to termination pursuant to section 1-4-904. All that is required is that the parent's written consent be "accompanied by the judge's certificate that the terms and consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail ... and were fully understood by the parent.. .." 10A O.S. 2011 1-4-904(B)(1)(a).
[ 13 For these reasons, I would affirm the order of the district court denying the parents' motion to vacate and, therefore, respectfully dissent.