OPINION BY
[…] Plaintiffs stated they were seeking "compensatory, 'actual, and punitive damages pursuant to survival and wrongful death statutes."
T8 'Remangum, LLC, the Kenneth D. Greiner III Revocable Trust, the Don Greiner Trust, and Don Greiner, both individually and as trustee, entered a special appearance and moved the trial court to dismiss Plaintiffs' suit pursuant to 12 0.8. § 2012(B)(6) for failure to state a claim. They asserted dismissal was proper pursuant to 12 0.8. Supp. 2018 § 682, which provides'in relevant part:
B. No suit or claim of any nature shall be brought against any offiecér, director or «shareholder for the debt or liability of a corporation of which he or she is an officer, *182director or shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied. This provision includes, but is not limited to, claims based on vicarious Hability and alter ego. Provided, nothing herein prohibits a suit or claim against an officer, director or shareholder for their own conduct, act or contractual obligation arising out of or in connection with their direct involvement in the same or related transaction or occurrence.
C. Subject to the exceptions provided for in subsection B of this section, any claim against an officer, director or shareholder asserting liability against such officer, director or shareholder for the liabilities of a corporation shall not be tried during the same phase of the proceeding in which the issues of ligbility with respect to the corporation are tried unless there also exists a claim based upon the conduct or act of the officer, director or shareholder of the corporation arising out of the same or related transaction or occurrence.
D. Members and managers of limited liability companies shall be afforded the same substantive and procedural protection from suits and claims as the protections provided. to officers, dlrect01s and shareholders of a corporation as set forth in subsections B and C of this section.
(Emphasis added.)
[ 4 In a motion to settle journey entry filed November 5, 2014, Plaintiffs stated that, after a hearing on October 24, 2014, the trial court sustained the motion to dismiss.