OPINION BY
[…] Id. The Court said, "The purpose of a motion to dismiss is to test the law that governs the claim in litigation, not the underlying facts." Id. It further clarified the standard to be applied: "A pleading must not be dismissed for failure to state a legally cognizable claim unless the allegations indicate beyond any doubt that the litigant can prove no set of facts which would entitle the plaintiff to relief." Id.
ANALYSIS
{11 We conclude it was error to grant Greiner's motion to dismiss. Prior to the 2018 amendment of § 682, it provided:
Judgment may be given for or against one or more of several plaintiffs, and for or against one or more of several defendants; it may determine the ultimate rights of the parties on either side, as between themselves, and it may grant to the defendant any affirmative relief to which he may be entitled. In an action against several defendants, the court may, in its discretion, render judgment against one or more of them, leaving the action to proceed against the others whenever a several judgment may be proper. The court may also dismiss the petition with costs, in favor of one or more defendants, in case of unreasonable neglect on the part of the plaintiff to serve the summons on other defendants, or proceed in the cause against the defendant or defendants served.
12 0.8.2011 § 682, There was no direct prohibition against bringing a suit or claim against an officer, director or shareholder for corporate debt or lability until a judgment was obtained and returned unsatisfied.