Archuletta v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] In his situation, however, no benefits had started when the attending physician released him to work. Therefore, he reasons, the Panel should have analyzed his case under sections 8-42-103, C.R.S.2015, and 8^42-105(1), which apply to the commencement of benefits. Because those sections do not expressly bar the commencement of TTD benefits if an attending physician has released claimant to full duty, claimant contends his TTD benefits should not have been foreclosed by the Panel. We agree.

A. Statutes at Issue

¶ 9 Section 8-42-103 provides for disability benefits. It states:

(1) If the injury or occupational disease causes disability, a disability indemnity shall be payable as wages pursuant to section 8-42-105(2)(a) subject to the following limitations:
[[Image here]]
(b)If the period of disability lasts longer than two weeks from the day the injured employee leaves work as the result of the injury, disability indemnity shall be recoverable from the day the injured émployee leaves work.

§ 8-42-103. Under the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act), then, “a claimant is entitled to an award of TTD benefits if: (1) the injury or occupational disease causes disability; (2) the injured employee leaves work as a result of the injury; and (3) the temporary disability is total and lasts more than three regular' working days.” Lymburn v. Symbios Logic, 952 P.2d 831, 833 (Colo.App.1997).