Estate of Petteys ex rel. Beattie v. Farmers State Bank of Brush
[…] Id.

¶ 33 The parties agree that section 15—12— 916(2) is retroactive as applied to the Trust because it operates on property transferred into the Trust in 1957, long before the statute’s effective date of July 1,1974.

¶34 The parties also agree, and the district court found, that the General Assembly intended the Colorado Probate Code to apply retroactively unless its application would be unconstitutionally retrospective, based on the statute’s express provisions. See § 15—17— 101(2)(a) (“The code or the amendment applies to governing instruments executed by decedents dying thereafter.”); § 15-17-101(2)(b) (“The code or the amendment ap-' plies to any proceedings in court then pending or thereafter commenced, regardless of the time of the death of decedent....”); § 15-17-101 (2)(f) (“No provision of this code or of any amendment to this code shall apply retroactively if the court determines that such application would cause the provisions to be retrospective in its operation in violation of section 11 of article II of the state constitution.”).

¶ 35 Thus, we turn to whether the statute (1) impairs a vested right or (2) creates a new obligation, imposes a new duty, or attaches a new disability.

¶ 36 A vested right is “one that is not dependent on the common law or statute but instead has an independent existence.”