Estate of Petteys ex rel. Beattie v. Farmers State Bank of Brush
[…] We find no authority in the apportionment statute to do so.

¶21 Therefore, we conclude that section 15-12-916(3)(b) does not provide a statutory basis to deny apportionment of the estate tax based on equitable considerations. See Beren v. Beren, 2015 CO 29, ¶ 21, 349 P.3d 233 (“[Particular provisions of the Probate Code displace a court’s general equitable authority when an exercise of equity conflicts with the plain language of that spécifíc provision and the two cannot be reconciled.”).

3. Section 15-12-916(3)(a)

¶ 22 The court also relied on section 15-12-916(3)(a), which provides that “[t]he court in which venue lies for the administra^tion of the estate of a decedent, on petition for the purpose, may determine the apportionment of the tax.” The Trustee argues that the word “may” gives the court discretion to determine apportionment based on equitable considerations. We disagree.

¶ 23 This provision merely addresses which court has the authority to-determine apportionment. It does not permit the court to depart from the other provisions of. section 15-12-916 in making that determination. Section 15-12-916(3)(a) must be read in conjunction with section 15-12-916(2), which requires apportionment among all interested persons unless the will provides otherwise or a statutory exception appliés. Absent an issue regarding interest or penalties, section 15-12-916(3)(a) does not provide an independent basis to deny apportionment based on equitable considerations.

4. Section 15-12-916(3)(d)

¶ 24 Although not relied on by the district court, the Trustee argues that section *39215—12—916(3)(d) grants additional discretion to the district court in determining apportionment. That section provides: “In any action to recover from any person interested in the estate the amount of the tax apportioned to the person in accordance with this code, the determination of the court in respect thereto shall be prima facie correct.” However, this provision refers to a determination made “in accordance with this code,” id. and does not allow the court to depart from the method of apportionment prescribed by the statute. ■

5. Other Provisions