Estate of Petteys ex rel. Beattie v. Farmers State Bank of Brush
[…] For apportionment of estate taxes, we conclude that the principles of equity are displaced by the plain language of section 15-12-916(2), which requires apportionment unless specific exceptions not applicable here are met. See Beren, ¶ 21.

¶27 The Trustee also suggests that cáse law predating the current version of the Probate Code would prohibit apportionment of the estate taxes if applicable to this ease. Section 15-17-101(2)(b) provides that the Colorado Probate Code and its amendments apply to court proceedings commenced after its effective date of July 1, 1974, “except to the extent that in the opinion of the court the former procedure should be made applicable in a particular case in the interest of justice.” The district court interpreted this exception as applying only to “procedural issues” and concluded that it did not permit application of the prior law governing apportionment.