Estate of Petteys ex rel. Beattie v. Farmers State Bank of Brush
[…] Klinger, 130 P.3d at 1031.

¶ 14 Likewise, whether a statute’s application is unconstitutionally retrospective also raises a question of law that we review de novo.- See Vaccaro v. Am. Family Ins. Grp., 2012 COA 9, ¶ 16, 275 P.3d 750.

B. Colorado’s Apportionment Statute

¶ 15 Section 15-12-916 of the Colorado Probate Code governs apportionment of estate -taxes, including the federal estate tax, The Colorado Probate Code applies to court proceedings commenced after its effective date, July 1, 1974. § 15-17-101(2)(b), C.R.S. 2015.2

1. Section 15-12-916(2)

¶ 16 Section 16-12-916(2) provides:

Unless otherwise provided in the will or other dispositive instrument, the tax shall be apportioned among all persons interested in the estate, subject to the exceptions specified in this section. The apportionment is to be made in the proportion that the value of the interest of each person interested in the estate bears to the total value of the interests of all persons interested in the estate..... [I]f the decedent’s will or other dispositive instrument directs *391a method of apportionment of tax different from the method described in this code, the method described in the will or other dispositive instrument controls.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 17 The parties agree that the Trust is a “person[] interested in the estate” as that term is defined in the statute. See § 15-12-916(l)(d). Thus, the plain language of section 15-12-916(2) requires apportionment of a proportional share of the estate taxes to the Trust unless (1) the will provides otherwise or (2) an exception specified in the statute applies.

¶ 18 Petteys’ 2007 will directed that estate taxes be apportioned to the Trust in the same manner as the statute. Thus, we must determine whether there is a statutory exception that allows the court' to deny apportionment based on equitable considerations.

2.Section 15-12-916(3)(b)

¶ 19 The district court relied primarily on section 15-12-916(3)(b), which provides; “If the court finds that it is inequitable to apportion interest and penalties in the manner provided in subsection (2) of this section, because of special circumstances, it may direct apportionment thereof in the manner it finds equitable.” (Emphasis added.)

¶ 20 This provision, by its plain language, applies only to apportionment of interest and penalties, not to apportionment of the underlying tax liability.