Estate of Petteys ex rel. Beattie v. Farmers State Bank of Brush
[…] Under these circumstances, because there is no conflict with the will, apportionment is required under the statute whether or not the will provision is valid.

¶ 48 The Trust’s spendthrift provision does not address estate taxes, and the Trustee does not cite any authority to support its position that such a provision prevents apportionment of estate taxes to the Trust. We are not persuaded that the spendthrift provision operates to exempt the Trust from taxation under the-applicable statutes.

¶ 49 For the first time on appeal, the Trustee relies on section 15-12-1403(3), C.R.S. 2015, which states that a will'provision is “ineffective to the extent that it increases the tax apportioned to a person having an interest in the gross estate over which the decedent has no power to transfer immediately before the decedent executed the instrument in which the apportionment direction was made.” However, that provision was enacted in 2011 as part of the Colorado Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act, and it only applies to instruments executed by decedents dying after its effective date of August 10, 2011. See Ch. 184, sec. 1, § 15-12-1403(3), 2011 Colo. Sess.