dissenting.
[…] Id. (citing Jackson, 966 P.2d at 1052). Here, there is no indication whatsoever that the voters intended the Amendment to apply retroactively, much less language “clearly show[ing]” an intent that it do so. On the contrary, the will of the people, as adjudged by the language they adopted, manifests an intent that the legalization of marijuana possession apply prospectively only.
¶15 The defendants in the cases before this court today each committed acts that were illegal at the time they were committed.2 The defendants are therefore subject to prosecution for those acts. See § 18-1-201(1)(a), C.R.S. (2016) (“A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense which he commits ... if [t]he conduct constitutes an offense and is committed either wholly or partly within the state.”); see also § 16-2.5-132, C.R.S. (2016) (a district attorney’s authority “shall include the enforcement of all laws of the state of Colorado”); People v.