People v. Molina
[…] However, because Beck interpreted “thing of value” more narrowly than the statute requires, we disagree with Molina and hold that she was guilty of identity theft.

¶16 Section 18-1-901(1), C.R.S. (2016), defines terms used in Colorado criminal statutes — including “thing of value” — and states that its definitions shall apply “wherever the same term is used in the same sense in another section of this title unless the definition is specifically limited or the context indicates that it is inapplicable.” The identity theft statute, section 18-5-902(1)(a), states that, in order to commit identity theft, a defendant must have sought “cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to make a financial payment[.]” Section 18-5-902(1)(a) does not “specifically limit[]” the definition of “thing of value” nor does it indicate that section 18-1-901(1)’s definitions are inapplicable. Therefore, the definition of “thing of value” from section 18-1-901(1)(r) applies to section 18-5-902(1)(a).