People v. Molina
[…] Id. at 9. The People and Molina both sought certiora-ri, which we granted.

II. Analysis

A. To convict a defendant of identity theft, the People must show that the defendant knew the information belonged to another person.

¶5 The People argue that we incorrectly decided People v. Perez, 2016 CO 12, ¶ 33, *896367 P.3d 695, 702, when we held that, in order to prove identity theft, the People must show that the defendant knowingly used the identifying information of another person. Disagreeing with the People, we affirm the court of appeals’ opinion on this issue.

¶6 Under section 18-5-902(1)(a), C.R.S. (2016), a person commits identity theft if he or she “[k]nowingly uses the personal identifying information, financial identifying information, or financial device of another without permission or lawful authority with the intent to obtain cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to make a financial payment....” Under section 18-1-503(4), C.R.S. (2016), when a criminal statute prescribes a specified culpable mental state as an element, “that element is deemed to apply to every element of the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly appears.”