Opinion by
[…] ¶ 13 The Pugh Clause, added to § 87.1 by the Legislature in 1977, appears in a statutory scheme addressing the well spacing and drilling unit locations for common sources of supply of oil or natural gas. The Pugh Clause begins by addressing the effect of production in “a spacing unit,” of 160 acres or more upon leasehold interests outside “the spacing unit,” and specifies that such production “from the spacing unit” may not be used to hold such leasehold interests more than 90 days beyond expiration of a lease’s primary term. (Emphasis added). 52 O.S.2011 § 87.1(b).
¶ 14 Section 87.1 establishes a method “[wjhenever the production from any common source of supply of oil or natural gas in this state can be obtained only under conditions constituting waste or drainage not compensated by counterdrainage.” Since before the earliest events in this controversy, the Oklahoma Corporation Commission has been empowered to establish well spacing and drilling units “[t]o prevent or assist in preventing the various types of waste of oil or gas prohibited by statute, or any wastes, or to protect or assist