Opinion by
[…] Keating v. Edmondson, 2001 OK 110, ¶ 8, 37 P.3d 882, 886. Following such an analysis, we come to the same result as that of the trial court. The Pugh Clause does not apply, and the Tripco Lease was valid because it was held by production in the unit formed under the Unitization Act. The judgment on appeal so finding is AFFIRMED.
BUETTNER, V.C.J., P.J., and MITCHELL, J., concur.. The statutory Pugh Clause (named for Louisiana attorney Lawrence Pugh, who reportedly developed the first version in 1947) found at § 87.1(b), provides: "In case of a spacing unit of one hundred sixty (160) acres or more, no oil and/or gas leasehold interest outside the spacing unit involved may be held by production from the spacing unit more than ninety (90) days beyond expiration of the primary term of the lease.”
. The 1996 order established the NLOU for enhanced recovery from the Oswego Limestone Zone and described the area unitized as: