Per Curiam Decision
[…] While we agree that the findings lack detail and could have been more artfully drafted, they are not so deficient as to constitute plain error. The court found that the “parents have failed to participate in, comply with (in whole or part), or to meet the goals of a court-approved service plan. The court gave the parents 45 days to show that they were actively working the case. The parents have failed to do anything on the service plan.” This was prima facie evidence that return of the minors to Mother “would create a substantial risk of detriment to the minor[s],” Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-314(2)(c), which the juvenile court so found. Mother failed to present any evidence to rebut that prima facie evidence. Accordingly, based on these findings the court was required to terminate reunification services and “make a final determination regarding whether termination of parental rights, adoption, or permanent custody and guardianship [was] the most appropriate final plan for the minor.” Id. § 78A-6-314(4)(b). Of these options, permanent custody and guardianship was the least damaging option to the relationship between Mother and the children.