Andrew v. Depani-Sparkes
[…] . 12 O.S. 994; 12 Okla. Stat. Ann. 1006 (West Supp. 1991) Bar Committee's cmt.

. E.g., Jennings v. Badgett, 2010 OK 7, 230 P.3d 861; Schovanec v. Archdiocese of Okla. City, 2008 OK 70, 188 P.3d 158; Binder v. Shepard's Inc., 2006 OK 17, 133 P.3d 276; Daniels v. Union Baptist Ass'n, 2001 OK 63, 55 P.3d 1012; Lykins v. Saint Francis Hosp., Inc., 1995 OK 135, 917 P.2d 1; Anderson v. Eichner, 1994 OK 136, 890 P.2d 1329.

. Okla. City Urban Renewal Auth., 2005 OK 2, ¶17, 110 P.3d at 560.

. Section 994's expansive language authorizes a district court to carve out distinct claims — as opposed to causes of action — and certify them for appeal, no matter whether the claim is "a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved." Section 994 thus can be read to expand the class of judgments subject to review beyond just those which we defined as appealable prior to the enactment of the statute — i.e., to include judgments resolving some but not all claims arising out of a cause of action, even where there is but a single