Opinion by
[…] . The language of section 39-5-125 has remained substantially the same. Compare Ch. 94, sec. 1, § 137-5-125, 1964 Colo. Sess. Laws 705, with% 39-5-125(1), C.R.S.2014.
. Montezuma County cites this testimony as having taken place on February 3, 1990. However, *741our review of the legislative history shows that this testimony actually occurred on February 23,■ 1990.
. We note that the ARL references section 39-10-107, C.R.S.2014, which allows apportionment of additional taxes collected for "oil and gas leaseholds and lands that had previously been omitted from the assessment roll due to underreporting of the selling price or the quantity of oil and gas sold therefrom.” § 39 — 10— 107(l)(b). The ARL’s use of the term "underre-porting” is consistent with our conclusion that the property tax code allows retroactive collection of taxes based on value omitted due to underreporting on an owner’s or operator’s annual statement. See Div. of Prop.