Opinion by
[…] ¶ 29 Accordingly, because Cabot I does not resolve the issue before us, we now examine H.B. 90-1018 and its effect on section 39-10-107.
3. ■ The Law Prior to H.B. 90-1018
¶ 30 Prior to the passage of H.B. 90-1018, section 39-5-125(1), the omitted property statute relied on in Cabot I, stated: “Whenever it is discovered that any taxable property has been omitted from the assessment roll of’ any year or series of years, the assessor ... shall list the same on the assessment roll of the year in which the discovery was made.”6
¶ 31 Section 39-10-107(1) previously stated that all taxes collected are to be apportioned, credited, and distributed “on the tenth day of each month for all taxes collected during the immediately preceding month....” Ch. 279, sec. 3, § 39-10-107(1), 1984 Colo. Sess. Laws 1003.
4. The Law After H.B. 90-1018
¶ 32 House Bill 90-1018 became law on June 9, 1990. It added the following language, to section 39-10-107(1):