Schnitker v. State
[…] . The State wisely avoided those complications here by dismissing a second degree murder count after the district court ruled that self-defense was available on that count, while it was not as to felony murder.

. Under Wyoming law, this would be incorrect. In Richmond v. State, 554 P.2d 1217, 1232-33 (Wyo. 1976), this Court held that manslaughter could not be a lesser included offense of felony murder because it would not be a lesser included offense of the underlying felony, in that case robbery.

. See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5226(a) (self-defense not available to one who is "attempting to commit,, committing, or escaping from the commission of a forcible felony”); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-3-21(b)(2) (a person is not justified in using force if he "is attempting to commit, committing, or fleeing after the commission or attempted commission of a felony”).