OPINION BY
[…] The parties submitted the case on stipulated facts. At trial, the court announced its lulling that the adopted child should be treated' the same as the natural child, and those children bom to Robert Smith included adoptive children. The trial court granted judgment determining that all three children were remaindermen to Robert’s life estate.
¶ 4 Dawnita and Daphne contend the trial court erred by interpreting the devise contrary to Esther’s intent as expressed in the language of her will. We agree.
-¶ 5 The Oklahoma Adoption Code, 10 O.S. 2011 § 7505-6.5(A), provides:
After the final decree of adoption is entered, the relation of parent and child and all the rights, duties, and other legal consequences of the natural relation of child and parent shall thereafter exist between the adopted child and the adoptive parents of the child and the kindred of the adoptive parents.-From the date of the final decree of adoption, the child shall be entitled to inherit real and personal property from and through the adoptive parents in accordance with the statutes of descent and distribution.
This language has the effect of abolishing all pre-existing differences between adopted and natural children. Matter of Estate of Flowers, 1993 OK 19, ¶ 10, 848 P.2d 1146, 1151. Adopted children may not be eliminated as beneficiaries or devisees absent a clear and explicit expression to do so.