BACKGROUND3
[…] The State also points out that, even if Defendants’ ' ownership interest could provide • a defense, it could not do so here, where Defendants’ own “interest was in Tivoli,” a “legal entity distinct from its members” and they" accordingly had no direct interest in Tivoli’s assets. We agree with the State.
¶ 54 Defendants’ argument essentially presents “an issue of statutory construetion that we review for correctness, according no particular deference to the trial court.” State v. Hawker, 2016 UT App 123, ¶ 5, 374 P.3d 1086 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Utah Code section 76-6-402 expressly provides that it is not a defense to theft that the accused owned some interest in the stolen property “if another person also has an interest that the actor is not entitled to infringe.” We have applied this statute in circumstances analogous to this ease. For example, in State v. Larsen, 834 P.2d 586 (Utah Ct.