BACKGROUND3
[…] Thus, even according to Defendants' own argument, it is not clear how Defendants, acting as individuals, could be said to own a clear 75% interest in Tivoli given the stacked LLCs involved in Tivoli's ownership.
. "Bailment” is "[a] delivery of personal property by one person (the bailor) to another (the bailee) who holds the property for a certain purpose, usually under an express or implied-in-fact contract. Unlike a sale or gift of'personal property, a bailment involves a change in possession but not in title,” Baiifmnt, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).
. Utah Code section 76-6-404.5 provides that "[w]rongfol appropriation is a lesser included ’ offense of the offense of theft” and that it is "punishable one degree lower than theft.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-404,5(3), (4) (LexisNexis 2012).