Thompson v. Williams
[…] We follow Champlin and hold that the type of injury envisioned by § 154 was damage to crops and not bodily injury from an automobile accident. The members of the class intended to be protected by § 154 were land owners in the free-range era and not modern highway motorists.

¶ 8 If Defendant constructed a fence that did not meet the specifications of § 154, his act was not negligence per se and the trial court’s grant of summary judgment against Plaintiff is AFFIRMED.

JOPLIN, J., and BELL, J., concur.

. Section 154 provides:

A fence made of three rails of good substantial material, or three boards not less than six (6) inches wide and three-quarters (3/4) of an inch thick, such rails or boards to be fastened in or to good substantial posts not more than ten (10) feet apart where rails are used, and not more than eight (8) feet apart where boards are used, where either wholly or in part substantially built and kept in good repair, or any other kind of fence, which, in the opinion of the fence viewers shall be equivalent thereto, shall be declared a lawful fence: Provided, that the lowest or bottom rail, wire or board shall not be more than twenty (20) or less than sixteen (16) inches from the ground, and that such fence shall be fifty-four (54) inches in height, except that barb wire fence may consist of three barb wires, or four wires, two of which shall be barbed, the wires to be firmly fastened to the posts not more than two (2) rods apart, with two stays between the posts, or with posts not more than one (1) rod apart without such stays, the top wire to be not less than fifty-four (54) nor more than fifty-eight (58) inches in height, and the bottom wire to be not more than twenty (20) or less than sixteen (16) inches from the ground: Provided, Further, that all partition fences may be made tight at the expense of the parly desiring it, and such party may take from such fence the material by him added thereto whenever he may elect: and Provided, Further, that when the owner or occupants shall keep their respective share of the partition fence sufficiently tight to restrain such sheep, goats or swine.