Opinion by
[…] People, 2015 CO 46, ¶ 11, 351 P.3d 388.
*448B. Discussion
¶ 18 The prosecution charged Nardine with unlawful sexual contact, which, as pertinent here, is defined as follows: “[a]ny actor who knowingly subjects a victim to any sexual contact commits unlawful sexual contact if ... [t]he actor knows that the victim does not consent.” § 18-3-404(l)(a).
¶ 19 Generally, this offense is a class 1 extraordinary risk misdemeanor. § 18-3-404(2)(a). But the complaint also alleged that “the victim was an at-risk juvenile.” See § 18-6.6-103(7)(c). Section 18-6.5-103(7)(c) states that “[a]ny person who commits.unlawful sexual contact, as such crime-is described in section 18-3-404 ..,, and the victim is ... an at-risk juvenile, commits a class 6 felony.” '
¶20 In interpreting whether this at-risk juvenile penalty-enhancing provision contains a mens rea element as to a victim’s at-risk juvenile status, our goal is to effectuate the General Assembly’s intent. See People v.