MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] clear statutory right to receive individual copies of Department of Correction (“DOC”) disciplinary rules under 11 Del.C. § 6535; (2) that the Superior Court consider the availability of Petitioners’ application for a writ of mandamus as a form of relief; and (3) that further factual development by the Superior Court is required to determine whether or not the petitioners were entitled to copies of certain DOC administrative and operational regulations.2 Petitioners request that DOC release administrative and operational documents pertaining to inmate disciplinary rules pursuant to 11 DelC. § 6535 and their constitutional right to meaningful access to the courts.
The central issue facing the Court concerns the meaning and scope of the phrase: “The Department shall promulgate rules and regulations for the maintenance of good order and discipline in the facilities and institutions of the Department, ...”3 After conducting a hearing and receiving evidence on the matter,4 the Court finds that the language of § 6535 encompasses standing, ongoing rules and regulations that directly affect and control inmate discipline and conduct.