MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Petitioners’ request for a subpoena duces tecum is DENIED. Petitioners’ claim that they have been denied meaningful access to the courts by DOC’s refusal to avail them of materials from DOC administrative and operational regulations is hereby DISMISSED for failure to state a claim.
. Ross v. Board of Corrections, C.A. No. 96M-03-065, 1996 WL 769271 (Dec. 9, 1996) (ORDER), rev’d, Del.Supr., 697 A.2d 377 (1997) (per curiam).
. Ross, 697 A.2d at 378-79.
. 11 Del.C. § 6535. The full text of § 6535 reads:
The Department shall promulgate rules and regulations for the maintenance of good order and discipline in the facilities and institutions of the Department, including procedures for dealing with violations. A copy of such rules shall be provided to each inmate. There shall be a record of charges of infractions by inmates, any punishments imposed and of any medical inspections made.
Id. (emphasis added).
. The Court convened the hearing on September 10, 1997 at which time extensive testimony and exhibits were received from both Petitioners and Respondents.