MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The Meaning and Scope of § 6535
In the exercise of their broad discretional powers, prison officials must not lose sight of the fundamental rights and protections afforded inmates. This principle holds especially true when specific, statutory law has been promulgated to treat prisoners in a specified manner. As determined by the Delaware Supreme Court, the plain meaning of 11 Del.C. § 6535 affords inmates the clear legal right to receive copies of DOC disciplinary rules.19 Still unresolved, however, is the meaning and scope of the statutory language.
Section 6535 states: “The Department shall promulgate rules and regulations for the maintenance of good order and discipline in the facilities and institutions of the Department.”20 The words of a statute must be given their ordinary meaning.21 If the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts may not interpret the statute to mean other than what it says.22 The dictionary meaning of the term “discipline” encompasses rules and regulations that affect