Background Facts
[…] Ms. Vandebriel purchased the tickets for Wife and her daughter to return to Russia.
Grounds for Annulment Based on Fraud
While, in more recent times, the grounds for divorce in Delaware have become more liberal, Delaware law has continued to limit the grounds for obtaining an annulment to very specific, narrow circumstances.1
Husband’s petition seeks an annulment under 13 DelC. § 1506(a)(4), which states as follows:
(4) One party entered into the marriage in reliance upon a fraudulent act or representation of the other party, which fraudulent act or representation goes to the essence of the marriage.
While the Court has been unable to find any recent Delaware decisions discussing what constitutes fraud that “goes to the essence of the marriage”, annulment under Delaware law has been considered an extreme remedy2 It has been held that the public policy of the State of Delaware requires that a consummated marriage should not be lightly dissolved or set aside3 and should be forbidden except on the most convincing proof.4 In interpreting